Free consultations. KMH LAW GROUP
[…] (Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §§872.810; 872.820); Butte Creek Island Ranch v. Crim., 136 Cal.App.3d 360 (1982)).
Important to include in any lawsuit for partition is an accounting cause of action. This cause of action will allow persons to be reimbursed for certain amounts spent towards the property. California Civil Code Section 2903 provides:
“Every person, having an interest in property subject to a lien, has a right to redeem it from the lien, at any time after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed, and, by such redemption, becomes subrogated to all the benefits of the lien, as against all owners of other interests in the property, except in so far as he was bound to make such redemption for their benefit.” (Cal. Civ. Code § 2903).